In most discussions of cultural diversity

Lời giải chuẩn nhất cho câu hỏi: “In most discussions of cultural diversity” do Học bài 247 biên soạn là tài liệu hay dành cho các bạn học sinh và các thầy cô giáo tham khảo

Question: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 43 to 50

In most discussions of cultural diversity, attention has focused on visible, explicit aspects of culture, such language, dress, food, religion, music, and social rituals. Although they are important, these visible expressions of culture, which are taught deliberately and learned consciously, are only the tip of the iceberg or culture.

Much of culture is taught and learned implicitly, or outside awareness. Thus, neither cultural insiders nor cultural outsiders are aware that certain “invisible” aspects of their culture exist. Invisible elements of culture are important to us. For example, how long we can be late before being impolite, what topics we should avoid in a conversation, how we show interest or attention through listening behavior, what we consider beautiful or ugly. These are all aspects of culture that we learn and use without being aware of it.

When we meet other people whose invisible cultural assumptions differ from those we have learned implicitly, we usually do not recognize their behavior as cultural in origin. Differences in invisible culture can cause problems in cross-cultural relations. Conflicts may arise when we are unable to recognize others’ behavioral differences as cultural rather than personal. We tend to misinterpret other people’s behavior, blame them, or judge their intentions or competence without realizing that we are experiencing cultural rather than individual differences.

In most discussions of cultural diversity

Formal organizations and institutions, such as schools, hospitals, workplaces, governments, and the legal system are collection sites for invisible cultural differences. If the differences were more visible, we might have less misunderstanding. For example, if we met a man in a courthouse who was wearing exotic clothes, speaking a language other than ours, and carrying food that looked strange, we would not assume that we understood his thoughts and feelings or that he understood ours. Yet when such a man is dressed similarly to us, speaks our language, and does not differ from us in other obvious ways, we may fail to recognize the invisible cultural differences between us. As a result, mutual misunderstanding may arise.

Câu 1: What is the main purpose of the passage?

A. To explain the importance of invisible aspects of culture

B. To describe cultural diversity.

C. To point out that much of culture is learned consciously.

D. To explain why cross-cultural conflict occurs.

Câu 2: The word “deliberately” in bold in paragraph 1 is closest in meaning to ___.

A. slowly

B. accurately

C. intentionally

D. randomly

Câu 3: The phrase “the tip of the iceberg” in bold in paragraph 1 means that ____.

A. other cultures seem cold to us

B. visible aspects of culture are learned in institutions

C. we usually focus on the highest forms of culture

D. most aspects of culture cannot be seen

Câu 4: It can be inferred paragraph 3 that conflict results when_______

A. people think cultural differences are personal

B. people compete with those from other cultures

C. one culture is more invisible than another culture

D. some people recognize more cultural differences than others

Câu 5: According to the passage, which of the following is NOT true?

A. We are often aware that we are learning about culture

B. Visible aspects of cultures receive much attention in discussion of cultural diversity

C. People misinterpret other people’s behavior because they know they are experiencing cultural differences

D. Invisible cultural differences are often witnessed at formal organizations and institutions

Câu 6: The author implies that institutions such as school and workplaces _______.

A. are aware of cultural differences

B. teach their employees about cultural differences

C. reinforce invisible cultural differences

D. share a common culture

Câu 7: The “exotic” in bold in paragraph 4 is closest in meaning to _______.

A. colourful

B. strange

C. familiar

D. beautiful

Câu 8: Which of the following would most likely result in misunderstanding?

A. Learning culture about our own culture in school

B. Unusual food being cooked by foreign visitors

C. Strange behavior from someone speaking a foreign language

D. Strange behavior from someone speaking our language

Đáp án

Câu 1: Đáp án đúng: A

Giải thích

Tạm dịch: Mục đích chính của đoạn văn là gì?

A. Giải thích tầm quan trọng của các khía cạnh vô hình của văn hoá.

B. Mô tả tính đa dạng văn hoá.

C. Chỉ ra rằng phần lớn văn hoá được học một cách có ý thức.

D. Giải thích tại sao xung đột văn hoá xảy ra.

Thông tin: Thus, neither cultural insiders nor cultural outsiders are aware that certain “invisible” aspects of their culture exist…. Invisible elements of culture are important to us…. Differences in invisible culture can cause problems in cross-cultural relations.

Đáp án: A

Câu 2: Đáp án: C

Giải thích:

Kiến thức: Từ vựng

Giải thích:

A. slowly (adv): chậm

B. Accurately (adv): chính xác

C. intentionally (adv): cố ý

D. randomly (adv): ngẫu nhiên

=> intentionally = deliberately

Đáp án: C

Câu 3: Đáp án: D

Giải thích:

Tạm dịch: the tip of the iceberg: phần nổi của tảng băng trôi

A. các nền văn hoá khác dường như lạnh giá với chúng ta

B. các khía cạnh nhìn thấy được của văn hoá được học trong các tổ chức

C. chúng ta thường tập trung vào các hình thái văn hoá cao nhất

D. hầu hết các khía cạnh của văn hoá không thể được nhìn thấy

Thông tin: Although they are important, these visible expressions of culture, which are taught deliberately and learned consciously, are only the tip of the iceberg or culture.

Đáp án: D

Câu 4: Đáp án: A

Giải thích:

Tạm dịch: Có thể suy luận đoạn 3 là kết quả mâu thuẫn khi _______

A. người ta nghĩ sự khác biệt về văn hoá là liên quan đến cá nhân

B. con người cạnh tranh với những người từ các nền văn hoá khác

C. có một nền văn hoá vô hình hơn một nền văn hoá khác

D. một số người nhận ra sự khác biệt văn hóa nhiều hơn những người khác

Thông tin: Conflicts may arise when we are unable to recognize others’ behavioral differences as cultural rather than personal.

Đáp án: A

Câu 5: Đáp án: C

Giải thích:

Tạm dịch: Theo đoạn văn, điều nào sau đây KHÔNG đúng?

A. Chúng ta thường biết rằng chúng ta đang học về văn hoá

B. Các khía cạnh nhìn thấy của các nền văn hoá được chú ý nhiều trong thảo luận về sự đa dạng văn hoá

C. Mọi người diễn giải sai về hành vi của người khác vì họ biết họ đang trải qua sự khác biệt về văn hoá

D. Những khác biệt về văn hoá vô hình thường thấy ở các tổ chức và thể chế chính thức

Thông tin: We tend to misinterpret other people’s behavior, blame them, or judge their intentions or competence without realizing that we are experiencing cultural rather than individual differences.

Đáp án: C

Câu 6: Đáp án: C

Giải thích:

Tạm dịch: Tác giả ngụ ý rằng các tổ chức như trường học và nơi làm việc _______.

A. nhận thức được sự khác biệt về văn hoá

B. dạy cho nhân viên của họ về sự khác biệt về văn hoá

C. củng cố những khác biệt văn hoá vô hình

D. chia sẻ một nền văn hoá chung

Thông tin: Formal organizations and institutions, such as schools, hospitals, workplaces, governments, and the legal system are collection sites for invisible cultural differences.

Đáp án: C

Câu 7: Đáp án: B

Giải thích:

A. colourful (adj): sặc sỡ

B. strange (adj): kỳ lạ

C. familiar (adj): quen thuộc

D. beautiful (adj): đẹp

=> Strange = exotic

Đáp án: B

Câu 8: Đáp án: D

Giải thích:

Tạm dịch: Điều nào sau đây có thể gây hiểu nhầm nhất?

A. Học tập văn hoá về văn hoá của chúng ta trong trường học

B. Thức ăn bất thường được nấu bởi khách nước ngoài

C. Hành vi kỳ lạ từ người nói tiếng nước ngoài

D. Hành vi kỳ lạ từ người nói ngôn ngữ của chúng ta

Thông tin: Yet when such a man is dressed similarly to us, speaks our language, and does not differ from us in other obvious ways, we may fail to recognize the invisible cultural differences between us.

Đáp án: D

Trả lời

Email của bạn sẽ không được hiển thị công khai.